UNITED STATES
[…] Employee warrants and agrees that Employee has had a reasonable opportunity to review and consider the content and effect and seek legal counsel of Employee’s choice regarding this Agreement. By signing below, Employee accepts each and all of the terms, provisions, and conditions of this Agreement, and does so voluntarily without duress or pressure from the Company.
Date: |
July 10, 2021 |
|
/s/ Michael Carr |
|
|
|
Michael Carr |
10
Exhibit 10.7
EXHIBIT A
EMPLOYEE NON-COMPETITION, NONSOLICITATION,
CONFIDENTIALITY AND INVENTION AGREEMENT
Minnesota Statutes Annotated Section 181.78 provides as follows:
Subdivision 1. Any provision in an employment agreement that provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention to the employer shall not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information of the employer was used and that was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, and
|
(1) |
that does not relate (a) directly to the business of the employer or (b) to the actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or |
|
(2) |
that does not result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision that purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent unenforceable. |
Subdivision 2. No employer shall require a provision made void and unenforceable by subdivision 1 as a condition of employment or continuing employment.
EXHIBIT B
PRIOR INVENTIONS
1. ________________________________________________________________